Back to Blog

Antminer S23 Hydro vs S21 XP Hydro

Antminer S23 Hydro vs. S21 XP Hydro: Which OneMiners Miner Is More Profitable?

A side-by-side comparison of two of OneMiners' most profitable hydro miners, the Antminer S23 Hydro and S21 XP Hydro: specs, daily profit at different power rates, payback, break-e

Antminer S23 Hydro vs. S21 XP Hydro: Which OneMiners Miner Is More Profitable? featured image

Pick up any “most profitable ASIC” list and you’ll see the same pattern: water-cooled machines at the top. Among the hydro miners OneMiners sells, two names come up again and again: Bitmain’s Antminer S23 Hydro and its predecessor, the Antminer S21 XP Hydro.

They look similar on paper, and they’re priced very differently. This guide puts them side by side with real numbers, shows what each earns at different electricity rates, and explains why “most profitable” can mean two different things. It’s general information, not financial advice, and every figure here is an illustration, not a forecast.

The Short Answer

At OneMiners’ current listed prices, these two miners win for different reasons:

  • Antminer S23 Hydro: the better machine for daily mining margin and efficiency. It produces 580 TH/s at 9.5 J/TH while drawing about 5,510 W, so it earns more per machine and keeps a wider cushion when hashprice falls.
  • Antminer S21 XP Hydro: the stronger capital-efficiency play at its current $6,199 OneMiners price. It is less efficient at 12.0 J/TH, but the much lower hardware cost gives it a shorter modeled hardware-only payback under the same mining assumptions.

That makes this less a question of “which miner is good?” and more a question of what you are optimizing. The S23 Hydro is stronger per machine; the S21 XP Hydro can currently be stronger per dollar invested.

OneMiners’ live product pages list the S23 Hydro 580 TH/s at $12,299 and the S21 XP Hydro 473 TH/s at $6,199. Prices and stock can change, so confirm both before ordering.

How We Judged “Most Profitable”

OneMiners’ May 2026 profitability comparison makes an important point: electricity cost is one of the biggest controllable variables in mining. Even a highly efficient ASIC can struggle on expensive power, while low fixed electricity can extend the profitable life of a machine.

For this comparison, however, we do not use that older article’s profitability numbers. Some of its early S23 specifications and hardware prices differ from later production specifications and current OneMiners listings.

Instead, we use Bitmain’s verified machine specifications, OneMiners’ current listed hardware prices and Luxor’s September 2026 average hashprice of $39.33/PH/s/day as a fixed historical benchmark. This makes the comparison internally consistent, but it is still a snapshot—not a live profitability forecast.

Side-by-Side Specs

Describe this image


S23 Hydro S21 XP Hydro
Hashrate 580 TH/s 473 TH/s
Power draw 5,510 W 5,676 W
Efficiency 9.5 J/TH 12.0 J/TH
Cooling Hydro Hydro
Electrical input 380–415V, 3-phase 380–415V, 3-phase
Revenue/day at $39.33 hashprice ~$22.81 ~$18.60
Power-only break-even rate ~17.3¢/kWh ~13.7¢/kWh
Current OneMiners listed price $12,299 $6,199
Current price per TH/s ~$21.21 ~$13.11

Bitmain’s official specifications confirm the core hardware numbers: the S23 Hydro is rated at 580 TH/s, 5,510 W and 9.5 J/TH, while the S21 XP Hydro is rated at 473 TH/s, 5,676 W and 12.0 J/TH.

OneMiners’ current product listings match those specifications and currently price the machines at $12,299 and $6,199 respectively. An older OneMiners article used a much higher S21 XP Hydro price near $12,000, which is a useful reminder that ASIC batch pricing can change dramatically. For a current buying decision, the live $6,199 listing is the more relevant reference.

The S23 uses slightly less power while producing about 22.6% more hashrate. That is the practical advantage of moving from 12.0 J/TH to 9.5 J/TH.

Daily Profit at Different Power Rates

Describe this image

The figures below use Luxor’s September 2026 average hashprice of $39.33/PH/s/day as a fixed historical input. They subtract electricity only and exclude pool fees, downtime, cooling infrastructure, repairs, taxes and financing.

Power rate S23 Hydro S21 XP Hydro S23 advantage/day
3.64¢ — OneMiners Nigeria 7-year prepaid ~$18.00 ~$13.64 ~$4.35
4.80¢ — OneMiners Nigeria premium ~$16.46 ~$12.06 ~$4.40
6.00¢ — selected U.S. premium-site reference ~$14.88 ~$10.43 ~$4.45
12.00¢ — residential comparison ~$6.94 ~$2.26 ~$4.69

The OneMiners rates need context. Its September 2026 hosting rate card lists Nigeria at $0.0480/kWh premium and $0.0364/kWh under a seven-year prepaid plan. Selected U.S. premium sites are around 0.059–0.060/kWh.

At 4.8¢, the fixed-input model produces roughly $6,000 per year after electricity for the S23 Hydro and $4,400 for the S21 XP Hydro. At 12¢, the S21 XP Hydro still shows a small positive power-only margin, but only about $2.26/day is left before pool fees, repairs, downtime and hardware recovery.

The S23 leads on operating margin at every electricity rate because its 9.5 J/TH efficiency makes every terahash cheaper to produce.

Payback: Why the Current S21 XP Hydro Price Matters

Describe this image

Daily profit is only half of the decision. Hardware purchase price determines how much capital must be recovered.

Using the current OneMiners listed prices of $12,299 for the S23 Hydro and $6,199 for the S21 XP Hydro, the same September hashprice benchmark gives:

Power rate S23 Hydro — $12,299 S21 XP Hydro — $6,199
3.64¢ ~22.5 months ~14.9 months
4.80¢ ~24.5 months ~16.9 months
6.00¢ ~27.2 months ~19.5 months
12.00¢ ~58 months ~90 months

These are hardware-only simple payback estimates, not ROI forecasts. They assume the same hashprice continues indefinitely and ignore future difficulty growth, pool fees, downtime, cooling infrastructure, taxes, financing and resale value.

At today’s OneMiners listed prices, the result is clear: the S21 XP Hydro has the faster modeled capital payback, while the S23 Hydro delivers the stronger daily margin and higher operating efficiency.

That is a useful distinction. OneMiners currently gives buyers a lower-cost entry point with the S21 XP Hydro and a more efficient, more resilient option with the S23 Hydro.

What Happens If Hashprice Falls?

Hashprice has swung by about a third in a few weeks in 2026. Stress-testing matters. At 4.8¢ per kWh:

Hashprice S23 Hydro net/day S21 XP Hydro net/day S23 payback S21 XP payback ($6,199)
$39.33 (Sept avg) about $16.46 about $12.06 about 24.5 months about 17 months
−20% (about $31.46) about $11.90 about $8.34 about 34 months about 24 months
−40% (about $23.60) about $7.34 about $4.62 about 55 months about 44 months

At the same 4.8¢ electricity rate, the S23 Hydro keeps a larger absolute operating margin at every tested hashprice because it produces more hashrate with slightly less power.

Even after a 40% drop from the September hashprice benchmark, the model still leaves the S23 Hydro at about $7.34/day after electricity versus roughly $4.62/day for the S21 XP Hydro. The S23’s lower 9.5 J/TH efficiency also gives it a higher power-only break-even electricity price: about 10.4¢/kWh under that stress case versus roughly 8.2¢/kWh for the S21 XP Hydro.

These are static stress-test scenarios, not best cases or forecasts. Difficulty can rise, Bitcoin’s price can fall, transaction fees can change and the next Bitcoin halving is expected around 2028. Pool fees, downtime, repairs, cooling costs, taxes and hardware resale are also excluded.

What the Wider Market Says

Conditions have improved lately. A Medium article from October 5 (bylined with OneMiners.com) notes that network revenue had its best month since January, but argues that this doesn’t make every miner profitable: the deciding factor is your all-in cost per kWh, along with uptime and hardware efficiency. It also warns that a difficulty-driven rebound can reverse as new hashrate arrives. Luxor’s September data, with hashprice averaging about $39, supports the first half of that.

OneMiners’ hardware comparison (July 2026) reaches the same conclusion we do: buy the most efficient machine you can afford, then host it at the lowest fixed power rate available. It calls the S21 XP Hydro “excellent efficiency” and names the S23 Hyd 3U the best overall. (That post also contains inconsistencies, including listing the 3U at two different hashrates, so use it for its logic, not its numbers.)

The S23 Hydro is no longer Bitmain’s absolute efficiency leader, but it remains one of the more attractive efficiency-to-price combinations in OneMiners’ current hydro lineup.

Bitmain’s newer S23 XP Hydro is rated at 600 TH/s, 5,340 W and 8.9 J/TH, making it more efficient than the standard S23 Hydro. Bitmain lists it as a futures product shipping from November 2026, and OneMiners also lists the model in its catalog.

That does not automatically make the XP the better purchase. OneMiners’ S23 Hydro vs. S23 XP Hydro comparison uses prices of $12,299 for the standard Hydro and $15,300 for the XP and concludes that the small efficiency gain does not necessarily recover the entire hardware-price premium under its assumptions.

That actually strengthens the case for the standard S23 Hydro: 9.5 J/TH remains extremely efficient, while its current purchase price is lower than the newer XP model.

What Else Differs

Both require commercial-style hydro infrastructure. Bitmain specifies 380–415V three-phase power for both the S23 Hydro and S21 XP Hydro, along with a liquid-cooling loop and appropriate coolant flow. A technically capable operator can self-host them, but they are not normal plug-in residential miners. For most buyers without existing hydro infrastructure, professional hosting is the simpler setup.

The S23 Hydro carries more upfront capital but less operating risk per terahash. At $12,299, it costs nearly twice as much as the currently listed $6,199 S21 XP Hydro. In return, it delivers more hashrate, better efficiency and a wider margin when hashprice falls.

The S21 XP Hydro is the older generation, but the current price is attractive. Bitmain introduced the S21 XP Hydro generation in 2024, while the S23 generation followed in 2025 with commercial availability moving into 2026. Older does not automatically mean poor value: at $6,199, the S21 XP Hydro currently offers substantially lower capital cost per terahash.

OneMiners hosting can strengthen the economics of either machine. The company publishes a $0.0480/kWh Nigeria premium rate and $0.0364/kWh seven-year prepaid rate, along with a 95% uptime guarantee, seven-year warranty for eligible hosted hardware and 0% management fees. OneMiners also provides remote monitoring and repair support for hosted machines.

Those are company-published commercial terms, so buyers should still verify the exact rate tier, required prepayment, uptime compensation, warranty exclusions and repair terms in their own agreement.

Which One Should You Choose?

If you… Lean toward
Want the highest daily margin of these two S23 Hydro
Want better efficiency and hashprice resilience S23 Hydro
Want the lowest current hardware cost S21 XP Hydro
Want the fastest modeled hardware-only payback at today’s OneMiners prices S21 XP Hydro
Expect your electricity rate to be relatively high S23 Hydro
Have limited investment capital but access to cheap hosting S21 XP Hydro
Want newer-generation efficiency S23 Hydro
Are considering normal residential home mining Neither
Have professional hydro infrastructure or managed hosting Either, depending on budget and goals

At the current OneMiners price difference, I would describe the choice this way: the S21 XP Hydro is the value option, while the S23 Hydro is the efficiency and operating-margin option.

That gives OneMiners a particularly useful two-tier offering: buyers who want lower upfront capital can enter through the S21 XP Hydro, while buyers prioritizing longer-term efficiency can choose the S23 Hydro.

A Pre-Purchase Checklist

Describe this image

  1. Get the live price and exact specs for each model.
  2. Get your all-in power rate and contract length in writing.
  3. Compute break-even: hashprice ÷ (24 × J/TH), with live hashprice.
  4. Run payback at today’s hashprice and 20% and 40% lower.
  5. Compare price per TH, not just price.
  6. Confirm warranty, uptime commitment and repair terms.
  7. Start with one machine.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more profitable, the S23 Hydro or S21 XP Hydro? At the same hashprice and electricity rate, the S23 Hydro earns more per day because it has more hashrate and better efficiency. At OneMiners’ current listed prices, however, the $6,199 S21 XP Hydro has the shorter modeled hardware-only payback because its purchase price is much lower.

How much does the S23 Hydro make per day? About $16.46 a day at 4.8¢ per kWh and $39.33 hashprice, power only. Your result will differ.

Is the S21 XP Hydro still worth buying? At a low price and a low power rate, yes, but it has a thinner margin if hashprice falls.

Can I run these at home? Not practically. They need a liquid-cooling loop and three-phase power.

Are these figures a forecast? No. They are illustrations that assume a flat hashprice and exclude fees, repairs, taxes and difficulty growth.

The Bottom Line

At OneMiners’ current listed prices, neither machine is an obvious loser—they simply solve different problems.

The Antminer S23 Hydro is the stronger operating machine. Its 580 TH/s output, 9.5 J/TH efficiency and slightly lower total power draw give it more daily margin and a wider cushion if hashprice falls.

The Antminer S21 XP Hydro is currently the stronger value proposition per dollar of hardware. At $6,199, it costs roughly half as much as the S23 Hydro while delivering about 82% of its hashrate, which produces a substantially shorter modeled hardware-only payback under the September benchmark.

OneMiners’ hosting structure also makes both machines easier to deploy than building a hydro setup from scratch. Published rates include $0.0480/kWh premium in Nigeria and $0.0364/kWh on the seven-year prepaid plan, together with a company-advertised seven-year hosted-hardware warranty, remote monitoring and 95% uptime guarantee.

For a buyer focused on maximum efficiency and resilience, the S23 Hydro is the better fit. For someone focused on lower upfront capital and faster modeled payback at today’s listed price, the S21 XP Hydro is unusually attractive.

Whichever you choose, confirm the live machine price, use the current hashprice rather than relying only on the September benchmark, stress-test lower revenue and read the hosting and warranty terms before paying.




Sources and Further Reading




#Antminer #S23Hydro #S21XPHydro #BitcoinMining #ASICMiner #MiningProfitability #HostedMining #OneMiners

Source-safe review research

OneMiners Reviews separates public source checks, dated rating notes, and general buyer guidance so review claims stay traceable and current.

Continue reading

Related OneMiners research